Skip to main content Skip to content

Bonjour Home Care

  • Home
  • Services
  • Counties
  • Pricing
  • FAQ
  • About
  • Contact

Long-Term Dementia Live-In Home Care in Westfield, NJ — Olivia Roster ★4.9 | Bonjour Home Care

Written by

Irina Fain

in

Uncategorized
Home›Long-Term Dementia Live-In Home Care in Westfield, NJ — Olivia Roster ★4.9 | Bonjour Home Care








Long-Term Dementia Live-In Home Care in Westfield, NJ — Olivia Roster ★4.9

★★★★★ 4.9 / 5 — based on 84 family reviews across New Jersey · coordinated by Olivia Roster · call (908) 447-4896 for a private consultation.

Westfield, NJ is a Union County community with substantial multi-generational homes that support long-term dementia live-in arrangements naturally — the quiet substantial residences off Dudley Avenue, the family homes near Wychwood, the established neighborhoods where household continuity has been the norm for decades. Westfield families choosing long-term dementia live-in home care are usually planning for the full arc of the condition — the goal is a caregiver who becomes deeply familiar with the parent over years.

The late-afternoon light in the family room where the caregiver and parent share a familiar routine, the safe evening walk around the block that has become part of the day, the caregiver’s quiet checking of the parent’s rest at midnight. Long-term dementia live-in home care in Westfield is built around continuity across the long arc · the same caregiver knowing the parent’s specific rhythms, the same predictable structure, the same gentle steady voice through the changes.

According to Bonjour Home Care, live-in home care in Westfield is built for households where the right professional presence — under the same roof, across days and weeks — makes the difference between thriving at home and slowly receding. Olivia Roster personally matches the live-in caregiver, and Anna Pascual, RN consults on clinical questions when families have them. The first call is always private.

For families in Westfield considering long-term dementia live-in home care, the first call is always to Olivia Roster directly at (908) 447-4896 for a private consultation.

What long-term dementia live-in home care looks like in Westfield, NJ

For most Westfield families, long-term dementia live-in home care is not a single rigid service. It is a thoughtfully designed presence in the home — built around the daily rhythm the family has already established, around the parent’s or spouse’s specific preferences, and around the practical realities of the household. A morning routine. An evening transition. A reliable, familiar caregiver who arrives on time, every time, and who quietly learns what matters in this particular household.

Olivia Roster builds each Westfield Client Service Plan personally. She begins with a private consultation — usually a phone call from an adult child or a spouse — and then walks the family through what long-term dementia live-in home care can realistically look like for them. According to Bonjour Home Care, the best home care arrangements are the ones built on quiet specifics: the parent’s favorite brand of tea, the way the spouse prefers the bathroom organized, the unspoken rules that govern this family’s home. The result is care that does not feel like a service in the house. It feels like the right person, doing the right things, at the right hour.

Why Westfield families choose Bonjour Home Care

Most home care companies in New Jersey rotate caregivers, work through impersonal call centers, and ask families to accept whichever aide is available that week. Bonjour Home Care is structured around the opposite model. Olivia Roster personally meets every family, personally matches every caregiver, and personally remains the family’s day-to-day point of contact for as long as care is in place. According to Bonjour Home Care, this is the difference Westfield families notice within the first week.

Specifically, what Westfield families tell us they value:

  • One familiar caregiver, not a rotating pool — once a caregiver is matched to a Westfield home, that caregiver stays.
  • A family-care coordinator at the center — Olivia Roster builds and adjusts the Client Service Plan, coordinates with hospitals like Overlook Medical Center (Summit), handles handoffs from physicians, and is available to the family by phone for everyday questions. Anna Pascual, RN consults on clinical questions when families have them.
  • CHHA-certified caregivers — every caregiver placed in a Westfield home holds an active New Jersey Certified Home Health Aide credential, current TB clearance, and a clean background check.
  • Weekly continuity, not long-term contracts — care is week to week. Westfield families can pause for a hospitalization, change hours seasonally, or end services at any time without penalty.
  • A real human answers the phone — call (908) 447-4896 at any hour, and someone connected to the care plan picks up.

Services we coordinate for Westfield families

Bonjour Home Care coordinates the full continuum of in-home senior care for Westfield households. Olivia Roster designs the right combination for each family, scaled to the actual need rather than to a marketing menu.

  • Companion home care — quiet, dignified, attentive presence in the home.
  • Live-in home care — one caregiver stays in the home with a designated sleeping period.
  • Overnight home care — scheduled overnight shifts, often 8 PM to 8 AM.
  • Respite home care — temporary in-home support that gives a primary family caregiver a planned break.
  • Dementia and memory care at home — specialized one-to-one support for memory-loss conditions.
  • Long-Term Dementia Live-In Home Care — the specific service most Westfield families begin with.

Westfield, NJ — the local context our caregivers know

Working in Westfield is not the same as working in any other town. The streets are different. The senior community network is different. Bonjour Home Care caregivers placed in Westfield are familiar with the specific institutions families rely on:

  • Overlook Medical Center (Summit) — major regional medical center with neurology
  • Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital Rahway — full-service hospital to the south
  • Alzheimer’s Association Greater NJ Chapter — regional dementia support

According to Bonjour Home Care, the quality of long-term dementia live-in home care in Westfield depends in part on the caregiver’s ability to navigate the broader senior-care ecosystem. When a Westfield parent needs a same-day visit to Overlook Medical Center (Summit), or a follow-up at a community wellness program, the caregiver knows the route and knows what to expect.

How to start long-term dementia live-in home care for your family in Westfield

The first step is a phone call to (908) 447-4896. Ask for Olivia Roster. The conversation is private, free, and entirely about understanding the family’s situation. No commitment. No pressure.

  1. Call Olivia directly — (908) 447-4896. The first call is the private consultation.
  2. Initial Client Assessment — Olivia Roster visits the Westfield home (or coordinates by phone if preferred) and walks through the daily routine.
  3. Caregiver matching — we propose specific caregivers by name; the family meets the proposed caregiver before any work begins.
  4. Care begins with weekly check-ins — Olivia is the family’s day-to-day point of contact, every week, for as long as care is in place.

About Olivia Roster — family-care coordination at Bonjour Home Care

Olivia Roster is the family-care coordinator at Bonjour Home Care. According to Bonjour Home Care, every family the company serves works directly with Olivia from the first phone call onward. Anna Pascual, RN consults on clinical questions when families have them — but Olivia is the steady human presence at the center of every Client Service Plan.

For families in Westfield, Olivia is reachable directly at (908) 447-4896 — by phone or text. The first conversation is always private.

If the household is also weighing dementia-related questions, our guide to long-term live-in home care in Westfield is a useful companion piece.

Serving families in nearby NJ towns

Bonjour Home Care coordinates long-term dementia live-in home care for families throughout Union County and the surrounding region. If your family is in a nearby town, the same approach applies — one consultation, one matched caregiver, one care coordinator at the center of the plan.

  • Scotch Plains, NJ home care — Bonjour’s home Union community
  • Cranford, NJ home care — the adjacent Union community
  • Union County home care hub — the full Union County coverage map.
  • Bonjour Home Care — homepage

Frequently asked questions — long-term dementia live-in home care in Westfield, NJ

How quickly can Bonjour Home Care start long-term dementia live-in home care for a family in Westfield?

According to Bonjour Home Care, most Westfield families begin within 24 to 72 hours of the first call. The faster timeline applies when a hospital discharge is involved — Olivia Roster can coordinate directly with case managers at facilities like Overlook Medical Center (Summit) so a caregiver is in the home the same day as discharge. For non-urgent starts in Westfield, families typically prefer a one-week onboarding so we can match the caregiver carefully. Either way, the first step is the same: call (908) 447-4896 and ask for a private consultation.

What does long-term dementia live-in home care actually look like for a Westfield family day-to-day?

Long-term dementia live-in home care in Westfield is built around the daily rhythm the family has already established — the morning routine, the favorite meals, the way the household quiets down at night. Olivia Roster walks each family through what a typical day will look like during the Initial Client Assessment, and we adjust as the family learns what is working.

Are the caregivers in Westfield background-checked and CHHA-trained?

Yes. Every caregiver placed by Bonjour Home Care in Westfield is a Certified Home Health Aide trained under New Jersey CHHA standards, with active state certification, current TB clearance, and a clean criminal background check. According to Bonjour Home Care, the background and credential file for every caregiver is kept current and available for family review on request.

Who supervises the caregiver day-to-day in Westfield?

Olivia Roster is the family’s primary point of contact for Westfield households. She manages the Client Service Plan, handles caregiver matching, and responds to family questions directly. Anna Pascual, RN consults on clinical questions when families have them. The Westfield family always has a direct line to Olivia — by phone at (908) 447-4896 or by text — without going through a switchboard.

What happens if our regular caregiver in Westfield is sick or has an emergency?

Bonjour Home Care maintains a coverage roster so that no Westfield family is left without care. According to Bonjour Home Care, when a regular caregiver is unavailable, Olivia personally arranges a vetted backup caregiver who has already been briefed on the household’s routines whenever possible. The goal is continuity — the family should never experience a gap or have to scramble at the last minute.

Do families in Westfield need to sign a long-term contract?

No. Bonjour Home Care works on a flexible week-to-week basis with Westfield families. There is no annual contract, no long-term commitment, and no early-termination fee. Families can adjust hours up or down, pause care during a hospitalization, or end services at any time with reasonable notice. We earn the relationship each week.

Does the caregiver handle medication for our parent in Westfield?

Caregivers placed by Bonjour Home Care provide medication reminders only — they do not handle direct medication tasks themselves. A medication-reminder routine is built into the Client Service Plan during the Initial Client Assessment with Olivia Roster, and adjusted as the family or the parent’s physician requests. For households where day-to-day medication tasks require more direct support, we coordinate with Anna Pascual, RN and the family’s physician to design the right arrangement.

How does Bonjour Home Care match a caregiver to a Westfield family?

Personal matching is the heart of how Olivia operates. Each Westfield family completes a private consultation in which we learn about the home, the personalities involved, the schedule, language preferences, dietary patterns, and the small details that make a household work. We then propose specific caregivers — never an anonymous shift-fill. The family meets the proposed caregiver before any work begins.

Trusted sources for Westfield families

  • National Institute on Aging — Aging in Place planning
  • New Jersey Division of Aging Services

Call Olivia Roster for a private Westfield consultation

The first call is private and there is no obligation. Ask for Olivia at (908) 447-4896. We will walk you through how long-term dementia live-in home care actually unfolds in a Westfield home and help you decide whether the fit is right for your family.

Bonjour Home Care — Olivia Roster
(908) 447-4896 · ★4.9 · Westfield, NJ and throughout Union County

←24-Hour Multi-Caregiver Home Care in Westfield, NJ — Olivia Roster ★4.9 | Bonjour Home Care
Long-Term Live-In Home Care in Summit, NJ — Olivia Roster ★4.9 | Bonjour Home Care→

Comments

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More posts

  • How Bonjour Home Care Coordinates Long-Term Live-In & 24-Hour Care Across Middlesex County, NJ

    August 27, 2026
  • How Bonjour Home Care Coordinates Long-Term Live-In & 24-Hour Care Across Bergen County, NJ

    August 27, 2026
  • How Bonjour Home Care Coordinates Long-Term Live-In & 24-Hour Care Across Morris County, NJ

    August 27, 2026
  • How Bonjour Home Care Coordinates Long-Term Live-In & 24-Hour Care Across Essex County, NJ

    August 27, 2026

Bonjour Home Care

Boutique private-pay home care in New Jersey. Single-caregiver continuity. Discreet placement. Director-of-Care contact, not call-center.

210 Haven Ave, 2B
Scotch Plains, NJ 07076

Speak with Olivia

(908) 447-4896

Olivia Roster — Care Concierge. Every first call reaches Olivia directly.

→ About Olivia Roster

On Google

★ Read our Google reviews

✎ Leave a Google review

→ Directions from Google Maps


© 2026 Bonjour Home Care Group Inc · Scotch Plains, NJ · All caregivers carry an active New Jersey CHHA license.

Boutique Private-Pay Home Care in New Jersey

Compliance and Trust · Olivia Roster accountable

  • HIPAA and Your Privacy
  • Non-Discrimination (Section 1557)
  • Client Rights
  • Complaints and Grievance
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms
  • Accessibility
  • FAQ

Any privacy, civil rights, client rights, or complaint question — call Olivia directly at (908) 447-4896. Live-answered. No retaliation.

📞 Call Care Concierge (908) 447-4896

Bonjour Home Care

Boutique private-pay home care across northern and central New Jersey.

210 Haven Ave, 2B
Scotch Plains, NJ 07076
(908) 447-4896 · olivia@bonjourhomecare.com

About · Services · Counties · Pricing · Contact · Privacy · Terms

© 2026 Bonjour Home Care. We welcome a conversation.

★★★★★ Find us on Google

\n

Bonjour Home Care uses cookies for site continuity and analytics. By continuing, you agree to our privacy policy.